How to Propagate Pothos in Water

Shade, Bright indirect light

Location

Summer, Spring, Winter, Autumn

Blooming Season

container_flowers
Containers

Best for

Perennials
Perennial

Life Cycle

Pothos in water

How to Propagate Pothos in Water

How to Propagate Pothos in Water

Table of Contents

Propagate Pothos in water

Propagating plants is a great way to create new plants from old ones. It can be done in a number of ways, but water propagation is one of the easiest and most successful techniques. In this article, you will learn how to propagate pothos plants using water.

Methods of propagating pothos plants

There are a few different methods of propagating pothos plants, but water propagation is one of the easiest and most successful. In water propagation, you will remove a part of the plant and put it in water to allow it to regenerate into a new plant.

There are a few things you will need to do to propagate pothos plants using water. First, you will need a container of water big enough to hold the plant cutting. Second, you will need a sharp knife or scissors to cut the plant. Finally, you will need a place to put the new plant cutting when it regenerates.

The best time to propagate pothos plants is when they are actively growing, so Spring and Summer are ideal times to do this.

Propagating pothos plants in water

Pothos plants can be easily propagated in water. You will need a small container, such as a glass jar or a shot glass, and water.

Take a cutting from your pothos plant. This can be done by using sharp scissors or a knife to cut off a stem from the mother plant. Cut the stem at an angle, so that it has at least one node or leaf bud.

Place the cutting in the water and place it in a sunny location. Change the water every few days. In a few weeks, you will see new roots and leaves forming on the cutting. Once the cutting has established itself, you can replant it in soil.

To propagate pothos in water, you will need:

– A small container, such as a glass jar or shot glass

– Water

– A cutting from a pothos plant

Cut a stem from the mother plant at an angle, so that it has at least one node or leaf bud. Place the cutting in the water and place it in a sunny location. Change the water every few days. In a few weeks, you will see new roots and leaves forming on the cutting. Once the cutting has established itself, you can replant it in soil.

Advantages of water propagation

Water propagation is one of the simplest and quickest ways to propagate plants. It doesn’t require any special tools or skills, and most plants can be propagated in water.

One advantage of water propagation is that it’s a very gentle method. It doesn’t damage or disturb the plant tissue as much as other methods, such as cuttings. This makes it a good option for fragile plants or for plants that have a slow recovery rate.

Water propagation also requires less space than other methods. You can propagate plants in small containers or even in your kitchen sink.

Another advantage of water propagation is that it can be used to propagate both herbaceous and woody plants. Herbaceous plants are those that die back to the ground each winter, while woody plants keep their stems and branches year-round.

Tips for propagating pothos in water

There are a few things you can do to increase your chances of success when propagating pothos in water.

Pothos in water

The most important thing is to use fresh water. Rinse the water container and filling it with fresh water from the tap.

It’s also important to use a clean cutting tool. Sterilize your knife or scissors by boiling them for a few minutes, or by wiping them down with rubbing alcohol.

When cutting the pothos stem, make sure to cut it at an angle. This will help the stem absorb more water and increase the chances of successful propagation.

If possible, try to use a rooting hormone powder when propagating pothos in water. This will help speed up the rooting process.

You can place the pothos cutting in direct sunlight or under a grow light to help promote rooting. Keep an eye on the water level in your container, and add more water as needed.

When the roots are about an inch long, you can transplant the pothos cutting into a pot filled with potting mix. Water thoroughly and place in a bright spot. Allow the soil to dry out slightly between waterings.

FAQs about water propagation

What is the best way to cut a pothos stem for water propagation?

When cutting the pothos stem, make sure to cut it at an angle. This will help the stem absorb more water and increase the chances of successful propagation.

How much water should I add to the container?

You should add enough water to cover the cutting, but make sure to keep an eye on the water level and add more as needed.

How often should I water the plant?

You should water the plant thoroughly and then allow the soil to dry out slightly between waterings.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Filter by Categories
Gardening
Plant Care
Plants
Propagation

Botanical Information

Scientific Name

Epipremnum aureum

Common Name

pothos, devil's ivy, golden pothos, or hunter's rove

Share

Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Subscribe to our
newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter

Enter your email address to get our newest guides and get insider tips on how to propagate faster.

and we promise never to spam you!

How 2 Propagate

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter