How to Care for a Rubber Plant

Bright indirect light

Location

Summer, Spring, Autumn

Blooming Season

container_flowers
Containers

Best for

Perennials
Perennial

Life Cycle

Rubber plant

How to Care for a Rubber Plant

How to Care for a Rubber Plant

Table of Contents

Here are rubber plant care tips for those who may be wondering how to take care of this popular indoor plant. This guide will help you with everything from potting and watering to fertilising and completely showing you how to care for a rubber plant. With a little bit of TLC, your rubber plant will thrive for years to come!

How to pot rubber plants?

When potting rubber plants, it’s important to use a pot with a drainage hole. Rubber plants don’t like to sit in water, so make sure to water them regularly, but don’t let the soil become soggy. 1 part peat, 1 part pine bark and 1 part coarse sand (or perlite) is a good mix.

When and how often rubber plants should be watered?

Water rubber plants regularly, but don’t let the soil become soggy. You can tell if the soil is too wet if it’s black and slimy. In general, rubber plants need to be watered about once a week.

Tips on fertilizing rubber plants

They need to be fertilized about once a month. A diluted liquid or water-soluble fertilizer is best. You can also use a balanced, slow-release fertilizer.

Pruning rubber plant leaves – when, why, and how to do it?

These plants can be pruned by removing the stems and leaves that are brown or discoloured. Prune back to healthy tissue. You can also trim rubber plants to keep them shaped the way you want them to grow.

pruning a  rubber plant

The different varieties of rubber plants available?

Rubber plants are available in different shapes and sizes. Some popular varieties include the Ficus elastica ( rubber tree ), Ficus benjamina ( weeping fig ), Ficus retusa ( round-leaved fig ), and Ficus lyrata ( fiddle-leaf fig ).

Each variety has its own specific care requirements, so it’s important to do your research before you buy one. For example, the rubber tree is a fast-growing plant that can reach heights of up to 60 feet, so it’s best suited for outdoors. The weeping fig, on the other hand, is a smaller plant that does well indoors.

When choosing a rubber plant, take into account the amount of space you have available, as well as the amount of light you receive. Other things to consider are the size of your budget, how often you want to have to repot the plant, what kind of rubber plant care is required for that specific variety, etc.

Ficus plant

What conditions are needed in order for rubber plants to thrive (light, temperature)?

Rubber plants need bright light but not direct sunlight in order to thrive. They can tolerate temperatures from 50-85 degrees Fahrenheit, but they prefer temperatures of 65-75 degrees Fahrenheit.

Conclusion

Growing rubber plants indoors can be a challenge, but with the rubber plant care tips we’ve provided you should have no problem keeping your rubber plant happy and healthy.

Whether it’s potting them in the right soil mix or fertilizing at just the right time, these simple rubber plant care steps will help your rubber tree thrive for years to come! Hope you enjoyed are article on how to care for a rubber plant.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Filter by Categories
Gardening
Plant Care
Plants
Propagation

Botanical Information

Scientific Name

Ficus elastica

Common Name

rubber plant, the rubber fig, rubber bush, rubber tree, Indian rubber bush

Share

Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Subscribe to our
newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter

Enter your email address to get our newest guides and get insider tips on how to propagate faster.

and we promise never to spam you!

How 2 Propagate

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter