How to Care for Your Spider Plant

Shade or Full sun

Location

Summer
Summer, Spring, Autumn

Blooming Season

container_flowers
Containers

Best for

Perennials
Perennial

Life Cycle

How to Care for Your Spider Plant

How to Care for Your Spider Plant

Table of Contents

If you’re one of the lucky people who has a spider plant in your home, then you know that these plants are easy to care for. In this article, you will learn how to water, fertilize, and pot your spider plants.

What are spider plants and what do they look like?

Spider plants (Chlorophytum comosum) are a type of plants that are native to Africa. They are named spider plants because of the spider-like appearance of their leaves. These plants are easy to care for and can thrive in a variety of conditions.

Spider plants can be grown both indoors and outdoors. They typically have long, thin leaves that grow in clumps. spider plants will produce small white flowers when they are blooming.

How to water spider plants?

Water spider plants by checking the soil to see if it feels dry. If it does, then water the spider plant until the water begins to drain out of the pot’s drainage holes. Don’t let the plant sit in water, as this can cause root rot.

How to fertilise spider plants?

Fertilise spider plants with a liquid fertiliser every two weeks. Mix the fertiliser according to the instructions on the package. Feed your spider plant until the fertiliser runs out of the drainage holes in the pot.

How to pot spider plants?

When potting spider plants, use a pot with drainage holes. The pot should also be about two inches wider than the spider plant’s current pot. Fill the pot with soil that is well-draining, such as cactus mix or potting soil for succulents. Gently remove the spider plant from its current pot and place it in the new pot. Fill in the gaps around the spider plant with more soil, then water thoroughly.

When to expect blooms from spider plants?

Spider plants typically bloom in the spring. You can expect blooms to appear on spider plants when they are about six months old.

Conclusion

spider plant

Spider plants are easy to care for and make a great addition to any home. In this article, we’ve outlined how to water, fertilise, and pot spider plants. We’ve also provided information on when to expect blooms from your spider plant. Are you looking to propagate a Snake Plant?  If you have any questions about caring for your spider plant, don’t hesitate to reach out to us.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
post
Filter by Categories
Gardening
Plant Care
Plants
Propagation

Botanical Information

Scientific Name

Chlorophytum comosum

Common Name

Spider Plant, Spider Ivy, Ribbon Plant,

Share

Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Subscribe to our
newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter

Enter your email address to get our newest guides and get insider tips on how to propagate faster.

and we promise never to spam you!

How 2 Propagate

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter