ZZ Plant Propagation

Bright indirect light

Location

Summer, Spring

Blooming Season

Containers

Best for

Perennial

Life Cycle

ZZ Plant Propagation

Table of Contents

How to Propagate your ZZ Plant

The ZZ plant, also known as the ZeeZee Plant, is a flowering succulent native to Southern Africa and the Namib Desert. It can survive in dry climates and has an incredibly easy propagation process that takes less than 10 minutes!

The propagation of ZZ plants is done by taking cuttings. The best time to do this is when you are pruning the plant anyway, either because your zz plant has outgrown its pot or because it needs a haircut.

There are two types of zz plant propagation that can be performed at any given time: leaf propagation or stem propagation.

Leaf Propagation Method

propagating a zz plant

Cuttings should be about three inches long, with two to three leaves on each cutting. Remove the lower leaves and dip the bottom 1/3 of the remaining leaves in rooting hormone (or you can use a powdered or liquid form). The leaf cuttings can then be planted in a potting mix, preferably one with coarse chunks for good drainage. The soil should be moist but not soaked.

The leaves will take about two to three weeks before you see any new growth or roots forming. After this time, they can be transplanted into larger pots as necessary so long as the tiny roots are not disturbed. Keep them in a sunny location and water as needed.

Stem Propagation Method

The stem propagation method is best suited for larger zz plants (5-6 inches in diameter) that have started to grow rather large. Cuttings should include at least three nodes or joints on the stem, with each section containing two leaves attached. With this kind of propagation, there is a high chance that the plant will develop aerial roots. These roots grow from the stem and help to take up water and nutrients from the surrounding medium. The best time to perform this propagation method is when you notice aerial roots forming on your zz plant anyway (around spring).

Cuttings should be about six inches long. Remove all of the leaves on the lower two-thirds of the stem but leave the leaves located at each node intact. These nodes are where new roots will grow from, so they should be kept as undisturbed as possible. If there are no aerial roots visible on your plant, you can encourage them to grow by misting or lightly spraying the plant’s foliage.

Once you are ready to make your cuttings, you will need a sharp blade. Dip the bottom 1/3 of each cutting in rooting hormone and then insert them into a potting mixture with coarse chunks for good drainage (similar as with leaf propagation). The soil should be moist but not soaked. Your zz plant propagation should be ready to transplant in about two to three weeks, once you see new growth or roots forming.

Take care when transplanting your zz plants; the plants are shallow-rooted and can be easily damaged if stuck too deeply into a pot. When handling the leaves, be sure that the cuts are facing upwards towards light so that they heal properly.

ZZ Plant Propagation Tips for Success

There are a few things you can do to increase your chances of propagating a plant successfully. Below are some tips to help you out:

  • Make sure the leaves or stem you are using for propagation have healthy, green tissue
  • Cut the leaves or stem cleanly with sharp scissors or a knife
  • Place the cut leaves or stem in water immediately and make sure they are fully submerged
  • Change the water every day, and keep the leaves or stem in a sunny location
  • Make sure the leaves or stem you are using for propagation have healthy, green tissue
zz plant in pot

Conclusion

The zz plant is a flowering succulent native to Southern Africa and the Namib Desert. It can survive in dry climates, but it’s also easy to propagate with this simple process that takes less than 10 minutes! The best thing about propagating your own ZZ Plant at home is you know exactly what you’re putting into the pot: no chemicals or fertilisers will be able to harm them if they grow in your care. So start today by following these steps below for successful propagation of any zz plant variety. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions. Also check out our other plant propagation guides.

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
post
Filter by Categories
Gardening
Plant Care
Plants
Propagation
Botanical Information
Scientific Name

Zamioculcas

Common Name

Zanzibar Gem, ZZ Plant, ZeeZee Plant

Share

Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on email
Email

Subscribe to our
newsletter

en_US

Sign up to our newsletter

Enter your email address to get our newest guides and get insider tips on how to propagate faster.

and we promise never to spam you!

How 2 Propagate

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter